Who we are

Ocean Vertical Ltd are committed to safeguarding the privacy and maintaining the trust of those who use our services.  The information below details what we collect, why and how we store and use your personal data.

If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected]

We will review and update this policy from time to time, notifying you of any significant changes.

What We Collect

Information You Provide to us

When using our services, you provide us with personal information including your name, email address, telephone number as well as any other personal information that is required to be disclosed in connection with the delivery of that service.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information. For example, when signing up to our activities, we will require medical information and emergency contact details. When we do this, we will provide further information as to why we are collecting this and how we will use it. This will be found on our Consent Forms.

Information We Collect Automatically

When activated our online booking system will use the third-party site, Stripe, to process payments. We will not store any credit card information, but we will store a record of the purchase, plus any information you submitted at the time specific to that booking such as name and email address. These details are only kept for as long as is necessary as a reference of the booking for our use.

How and Why Will We Use Your Information?

We use the information that we collect from you to provide, operate and maintain our services to you, and to manage your use of these services. In addition to this we may use the information for a range of reasons including:

  • For the purposes made clear to you at the time you submit your information.
  • To respond to your queries and to provide information to you that you request relating to our services, opportunities or events.
  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services
  • To analyse customers use of our website and obtain website analytics as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.
  • To provide information to you relating to other services, opportunities or events that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information and you can opt out of this at anytime.
  • For any other purposes about which we notify customers and users.


Protecting Your Personal Information

We take appropriate steps to ensuring your personal information is kept safe and secure. We will never sell or share your data to third party organisations for their own benefit. We only share with trusted third parties in order to fulfil our contractual obligations and provide you with the service you have requested.

When activated our online payments will be processed by Stripe which is PCI compliant.

Under certain circumstances we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to valid requests by public authorities such as the Police or security services. This may be a contractual or legal obligation to share data with law enforcement.

How long do we keep your information?

We will only hold your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. The retention periods may vary depending on the purpose and activity.

We are legally required to retain consent forms for 5 years for and adult and for a child, until they are 23. These forms are stored in a safe and secure manner.

Accessing Your Data

You are entitled to access, amend or delete information we hold about you at any time. To do so email [email protected]

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

About Cookies

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small amount of data sent to your computer or mobile phone from a website. This means the website can recognise your device (your computer or mobile phone) if you return to the same site.

A cookie often includes a unique identifier, which is a randomly generated number. This is stored on your device’s hard drive (cache). Many cookies are automatically deleted after you finish using a website.

Cookies are not programs and do not collect information from your device.

Cookies make your experience of using websites faster and easier. They allow websites to create a customised view of pages to which you navigate. For example, they are commonly used to authenticate or identify registered users of a website without requiring them to sign in each time they access it. Other uses include maintaining a pre-selected list of data inputs a user has selected, site personalisation (presenting different pages to different users) and tracking the pages a user has visited on a site for analysis purposes.

Cookies may come with or without an expiry date. Cookies without an expiry date exist until the browser is closed, while cookies with an expiry date may be stored by the device until the expiry date passes.

You can restrict or block cookies set by the Ocean Vertical website but this may limit your use of some functionality.

Ocean Vertical uses third-party suppliers who also set cookies on our behalf to deliver the services that they are providing or to record usage.

The Ocean Vertical website’s use of cookies is governed by our Privacy Policy.

How to manage your cookies
Cookies are sent to your browser (whether you use Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari or any other browser) by a website and then stored in the cookies directory of your device.

To check and update your cookies settings, you will need to know what browser you are using and what version of it you have. You can usually find this out by opening the browser (just as if you were going to use the internet) and then clicking on ‘Help’ and then ‘About’. This will give you information about the browser version you are using.

To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage the cookies on all standard web browsers, go to www.aboutcookies.org and select the browser and version you are using. You’ll also find information about how to delete cookies from your computer. For the majority of browsers this can be done through your preferences control panel.

If you use a mobile phone to browse this website or other sites that use cookies, please refer to your handset manual for guidance.

Cookie types:
When visiting the Ocean Vertical website you may have the following types of cookies set on your browser:

Session cookie
This cookie lasts for the duration of your visit. It is destroyed when you close the browser or navigate away from the site you are browsing.

Session tracking cookie
These cookies are set on your first visit to the Ocean Vertical website. They last longer than the duration of your stay and are used to help us understand which parts of our sites are regularly visited and how we can improve the service we deliver.

Visit tracking cookie
These cookies are used by Ocean Vertical to track repeat visitors to our sites. We do this so we can build up a picture of how visitors use our sites and how best to improve our service.

Accreditations
Adventure Activities Licensing Authority ASI Accredited School - Stand Up Paddle ASI Academy of Surfing Instructors NCC Promoting Safe Coasteering